• Born 18 August 1847 - Asker, Akershus, Norway
  • Baptized 15 August 1847 - Gran, Oppland, Norway
  • Deceased 10 June 1902 - Provo, Utah, Utah, United States,aged 54 years old
  • Buried 12 June 1902 - Kaysville, Davis, UT

 Spouses and children

(display)

 Events


 Notes

Individual Note

!NOTE: The Church of Jesus Christ of Lat

!NOTE: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (TM); ; July 1996 (c), data as of 2 January 1996; ; , Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA


AF:FGR Father: Ivor Christensen Mothe

AF:FGR Father: Ivor Christensen Mother: Maren Karine Simensen


dead

dead


Anna Marie Iverson was born 14th of Augu

Anna Marie Iverson was born 14th of August 1847 in Christiania Norway, now called Olso, Norway. She was the daughter of Iver Christensen and Maren Karen Simensen.

The great cholera plague that devastated the European continent around the middle of the nineteenth century struck the Norwegian city of Christiania taking many lives among which was Anna’s father and mother, both dying the same day leaving little Anna Marie an orphan at seven years of age. Their children were all under nine years of age, mother was five at the time. They lived with their grandmother Maren Olsen until mother was eleven and she went to work to earn her own living at whatever she could get. At one time she did washing for a Royal family. This washing was done by rubbing the clothing on the rocks in a river. Later they took charge of the pantry on the steamer that sailed from Norway to Liverpool for four years.

As a young lady she taught school for two years in Norway and later went as a pastry cook on a steamer. By this time she had joined the Church and was baptized on the 17th of October 1872. Her brother a Catholic minister disapproved of her joining the church and as a result would have nothing to do with her. However a short time before her death she and her brother commenced corresponding.

Her desires werefulfilled and she emigrated to Ogden, Utah and soon after arriving she took charge of a pantry at the Broom Hotel in Ogden. While there, she took typhoid fever and as a result lost most of her hair.While recovering she stayed at a friend’s home. There she meet my father who was a widower. Later they were married in the Salt Lake endowment house on the 20th March 1884. They had three children, Eva Lavina Elvira, Joseph and Elvida were born to this union.

They lived in Kaysville, Utah during their married life with the exception of one year, which was spent in Ogden just prior to her husband’s death in May, 1898. She died June 10th 1902 Provo, Utah, and buried in Kaysville Cemetery.

Anna Marie Iversen was born 14th of August 1847 in Christiania Norway, now called Olso, Norway. She was the daughter of Iver Christensen and Maren Karen Simensen. They were left orphans while very young, all under nine years of age, mother was five at the time. They lived with their grandmother Maren Olsen until mother was eleven and she went to work. She washed for a Royal family. This washing was done by rubbing the clothing on the rocks in a river. Later theytook charge of the pantry on the steamer that sailed from Norway to Liverpool for four years. She also taught school in Norway for two years.

She was baptized into the church on the 17th of October 1872, and came to Utah and settled in Ogden, Utah. Here she took charge of a pantry at the Broom Hotel in Ogden. While there, she took typhoid fever and as a result lost most of her hair. While recovering she stayed at a friend’s home. There she met my father who was a widower. Later they were married in the Salt Lake endowment house on the 20th March 1884. She died June 10th 1902 Provo, Utah, and buried in Kaysville Cemetery.


Incorrect spelling

Correct spelling of name was Anna Marie Iversen--as noted on grave marker, and Birth records


From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 J

From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996.


(21) (d)

(21) (d)


Reason:

Most sources and head stone indicate Anna.


Alternate name:

Anna Maria Iversen


Alternate name:

Anna Maria Iverson


Alternate name:

Anna Marie Iversen


Alternate name:

Anna Marie Iverson


Alternate name:

Anne Maria Ivarson Egbert


Alternate name:

Anne Marie Iversdatter/


Alternate name:

Anne Marie Iversen


Alternate name:

Annie Maria Iversen


Alternate name:

Annie Marie Iverson


Alternate name:

Maria Iverson


Alternate name:

Annie Maria Iverson (x-Latn)


Alternate name:

Annie Maria Iverson


Alternate name:

(3) Annie Marie Iversen (x-Latn)


Reference:

Terry Bouck [cis.user.MMM7-5YP4]

jbritton5542840 [cis.user.MMMC-12N6]

kaharper2751276 [cis.user.MMMC-6VYG]

unknown4470317 [cis.user.MMMC-YWSB]

ColeenLyman [cis.user.MMMM-37Y7]

spickrel [cis.user.MMMM-553Z]

SidEgbert [cis.user.MMMM-6VGB]

Shirley Allred1 [cis.user.MMMM-7637]

StewartBradleyDean1 [cis.user.MMMM-9T35]

BouckJudithAnn1 [cis.user.MMMM-H5JT]

LynnWErb [cis.user.MMMM-J78S]

Debbie H. [cis.user.MMMM-QGZ9]

AndersonGlennWilliam [cis.user.MMMM-WM37]

Travis Hall [cis.user.MMMM-XQB5]

Luell Perrett [cis.user.MMMM-XRRY]

debralyncamp1 [cis.user.MMMS-3JQ9]

Russell Alan Egbert [cis.user.MMMS-TZ31]

FamilySearch [cis.wkca.MMMM-M932]

FamilySearch [cis.wkca.MMMM-M93G]

FamilySearch [cis.wkca.MMMM-M93K]

FamilySearch [cis.wkca.MMMM-M93L]

FamilySearch [cis.wkca.MMMM-M93P]

 Sources

  Photos and archival records

{{ media.title }}

{{ mediasCtrl.getTitle(media, true) }}
{{ media.date_translated }}

 Family Tree Preview