• Born 19 August 1752 - Windsor, Vermont, USA
  • Deceased 25 September 1840 - Hope, Durham County, Ontario, Canada,aged 88 years old

 Spouses and children


Individual Note

Name Source: Johnson genealogy by Elden Johnson - http://www.ole.net/~maggie/antrim/johnson.htm
Timothy Johnson was born either August 19, 1752 or August 20, 1753 . His daughter Electa's obituary says that he was born in Vermont and that his father came from England.
Timothy said in a deposition given in August, 1833 contained in the pension records cited in footnote 2 that he was living in Worcester, Mass. When a volunteer company was organized in Southway in Worcester County in the spring of 1775 and he joined the company around the first of April of that year. The company was commanded by Captain Josiah Faye. On the 19th of April, the day of the battles at Lexington and Concord, the company was ordered to proceed to Cambridge.

The original of the Militia Roll for Capt. Faye's company for the "Alarm" of April 19th, 1775 is in the Massachusetts State Archives at Crown Point, south of Boston. The original does not contain Timothy's name.

Timothy also stated in his depositions that when they got to Cambridge, they were attached to a regiment commanded by Col. Jonathan Woods and that the army collected there was commanded by Gen. Artemas Ward until the arrival of General Washington. All this is consistent with Revolutionary War history.

While at Cambridge, General Ward and many of the militia were housed in Harvard's buildings and in the fields surrounding the town.

Timothy stated that he was at the battle of Bunker Hill which took place on June 17, 1775 and remained with the regiment at Cambridge and Dorchester Heights until April 4, 1776 when they were ordered to New York City. Bunker and Breed's hills commanded Boston from the north and Dorchester Heights from the south during the siege which ended when the British withdrew to Halifax on Saint Patrick's day, 1776. The militia marched to New London, Conn. And proceeded by water to New York, arriving April 22, 1776. Two weeks earlier, Col. Webb's 19th Foot (and Nathan Hale) had taken the same route. They stayed there until about the first of August when they were compelled to retreat to Long Island.

They stayed there only a few days engaging in several skirmishes with the enemy and were again ordered to retreat to about 10 miles from New York at some "heights" (probably Harlem Heights) where they stayed for about a month and then were ordered to march to White Plains in Westchester Co.

After about 20 days, they marched to Peekskill. In December of that year, a detachment commanded by General Heath which included Timothy was detailed to go to New Jersey. They went as far as Hackensack and then returned to Peekskill. He stayed there until the regiment was disbanded in January, 1777.

Electa's obituary supports the pension records in identifying Timothy's wife as Chloe. According to a deposition contained in the pension file and made by his wife in 1847 when she made claim to survivor's rights to his pension, Timothy Johnson married Chloe Bennett on May 28, 1776 at Hartford, Vt.

The year is a problem since Timothy should have still be in New York. However, the undisciplined coming and going of militia members had been a serious problem in the Boston campaign, especially during the planting and harvesting periods. It may have also been a problem in New York.

In any event, she stated that the pastor was the Rev. Isaiah Potter of Lebanon, N.H. Lebanon is across the Connecticut River from White River Junction, Vt. and we can establish that a Bennett family lived in this area. The Congregational Church in Lebanon is still active and present day church records indicate that Mrs. Timothy Johnson became a member during Rev. Potter's ministry. He was also the first chaplain at Dartmouth College, just north of Lebanon. His ministry records in a bank vault in Lebanon and may not be accessed.

A few years later, a Timothy Johnson is listed on the payroll of Capt. Joshua Hazen's company of Col. Wood's regiment which marched to Brookfield north and west of Royalton, in October, 1780. Tucker characterizes this roll as "the only record extant of the names of the citizens of Hartford in 1780." Our belief that this is our Timothy rests only on the prominence of the Bennett name in Tucker's history of Hartford. Tucker also says that Timothy marched in Hazen's company on March 9, 1781, in response to an Indian raid at Peachem.

"The Vermont Antiquarian", vol. 1, page 21, also says that Hazen's muster roll was from Hartford, Vt. "Vermont Heads of Families" has one Timothy (in Pomfret} in 1790. Vail notes that this Timothy did not stay long and that his taxes were abated in 1796. The Vermont family had 3 males under 16, consistent with Justin, Cyrus and Zebina, and 2 females, consistent with Chloe and Hannah. It is important to remember, however, that Massachusetts and Connecticut had several Timothy Johnson's as heads of families in 1790 as well.

Assuming that all of these references are to our Timothy, we have him marrying Chloe in Hartford in 1776, leaving the military in 1777 and leaving in the Hartford area for a short period in the early 1790's when, possibly, he moved a bit north to Pomfret and later to Dorset.

We note, incidentally, that Timothy's pension application was returned on Nov. 19, 1833 with objections to be removed before the pension could begin. On November 21, 1833, he collected his first payment of $199.99 with the next annual payment to begin March 6, 1834 at the rate of $66.66 per year.

In Calvin Johnson's biographical essay , he states that Timothy's wife was Electa (!) And that they had the following children: Justin, Cyrus, Bina, Newcamp and Electa. He had his aunts and uncles partially right. Timothy's children were:

Justin, born circa Nov. 1778
Zebina (sometimes Sabina), born 1787
Hannah, born 1791
Electa, born 1-1-1792
Silas Newcomb, born circa 1795

As noted at greater length in the paragraphs under Electa's name, the family seems to have been at Dorset, Vermont in the 1790's and, in 1800, the family lived near Johnsburg, New York. Johnsburg is located in the Adirondack Mountains in Northern New York in what is now called Warren County but was then known as Washington County. The 1800 census indicates a family headed by a Timothy Johnson living in or near Johnsburg but no proof exists that this is the same Timothy. Further, a historical marker near the church and cemetery in Johnsburg indicates that the community did not take the name Johnsburg until some 10 - 15 years later. We can't guess how Electa might have known the later name.

Electa recalled a dance at their house at which an old veteran of the Revolutionary War played the fife for the dance. One of the party discharged his pistol up the chimney, bringing down the soot. Might the dance have been a New Year's party?

They came to Port Hope by sleighs, touching at Wolfe Island, thence to Kingston and Belleville where they spent the winter and arrived at Smith's Creek, as Port Hope was then known, in 1803.

Neither Timothy nor Justin appear on the tax rolls for Hope Township for the period 1802 -1809. In 1813, Timothy is listed for the first time . In 1814 and 1815, he is listed as having no land but a few livestock - two horses and later a few cows.

The tax rolls for 1816 indicate that Timothy acquired 30 acres of Lot 15, Concession 4, of which 5 were cultivated. The sale of the land to Timothy doesn't show up on the abstract index until January 15, 1824. A somewhat more detailed history of the land transactions involving Lot 15 is set forth under Justin's history. A Lot is a parcel one mile long and wide enough to contain 200 acres. A Concession is a one-mile wide band of Lots stretching across the county. The roads running along the boundary of a Concession might frequently referred to as "Concession 4" rather than by a name.

A ledger for Elias Smith's store for the period 1825-30 records an entry for Timothy, charging him for carding 9 pounds of wool and for 12 3/4 pounds of coloring.

The abstract index indicates that on May 2, l840, Timothy sold 18 acres in the southeast part of Lot 15 to Silas N. Johnson. However, the index also says that a month later, June 5, Justin purchased back from Timothy 30 of the 36 acres he had previously sold Timothy in 1824.

Evidently, in June of 1840, Timothy, accompanied by Chloe and Electa, went to Buffalo to apply for a pension under the act of 1836.

Timothy died September 25, 1840. Calvin says in the biography previously cited that Timothy died suddenly, that he had gone for a walk after tea and was found dead some time later. We must keep in mind that while Calvin may have had some memory of this event he was not quite six years old at the time.

Electa's obituary says he was buried in the Presbyterian Kirkyard and a Port Hope Guide article published just after Memorial Day, 1899, covers a ceremony of remembrance at the grave.

This church eventually closed; it still stands today and is now a small apartment building. The Kirkyard fell into complete disrepair. At some point, a local history group gathered up the bits and pieces of the gravestones and put them into a small concrete wall at the rear of the lot.

At some point, Timothy's stone was moved from the Kirkyard to the lot in the Welcome Cemetery where Electa and her husband, Timothy Haskill, are buried. As Electa died in 1898 and the stone apparently was in its original resting place in 1899, perhaps Electa's daughter had the stone moved.

Chloe is said to have died at 92 but we don't know when or where. We know that Chloe lived at least until June, 1848, when Electa gave a deposition in connection with Chloe's attempt as a widow to collect Timothy's pension. A deposition given by Zebina in November, 1852 seems to indicate that Chloe was then deceased.

Timothy's story doesn't finally conclude until 1899 when the Commercial Agent for the USA in Port Hope wrote to the Pension Board in June, 1899 inquiring about Timothy's service record. It seems that local "U.E. Loyalists" were claiming that Timothy founght on the British side and that one of Timothy's grand-daughters, certainly Mary Haskill Doney, had responded that she had to take care of Timothy and Chloe's place while they had gone to Buffalo in 1840.

We suspect that someone took offense to the Memorial Day article in the Port Hope Guide but can't imagine who or why.(Source: Johnson genealogy by Elden Johnson - http://www.ole.net/~maggie/antrim/johnson.htm)


  • Individual: Public Member Trees - Ancestry.com - Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006.Original data - Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.Original data: Family trees submitted by Ancestry members. - This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. - Ancestry.com - Ancestry.com
    http://www.Ancestry.com - Ancestry.com - 1 http://www.Ancestry.com - This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note - : The owners of these tree files may have remove d or changed information since this source citation was
  • Birth, death: Johnson genealogy by Elden Johnson - http://www.ole.net/~maggie/antrim/johnson.htm
  • Spouse: Ancestry World Tree - various entries

  Photos and archival records

{{ media.title }}

{{ mediasCtrl.getTitle(media, true) }}
{{ media.date_translated }}

 Family Tree Preview