(Hans Blankenbuhler)


  • Born December 29, 1684 (Friday) - Neuenburg, Baden, Germany
  • Deceased April 21, 1763 (Thursday) - Culpeper County, Virginia,aged 78 years old

 Parents

 Siblings

 Half-siblings

On the side of sosa Anna Barbara Schone 1664-1745

 Paternal grand-parents, uncles and aunts

 Maternal grand-parents, uncles and aunts

 Notes

Individual Note


WWW: https://www.WikiTree.com/wiki/Blankenbuhler-3
{German Roots Sticker} [[Category:Germanna Colonies in Virginia]]

== Biography ==Member of the 1717 or Second Germanna Colony from Neuenbürg, Baden (Germany)
=== Alias ===
Alias: Matthias /Blankenbaker/
=== Birth ===
Birth:
Date: 29 DEC 1684:: Place: Neuenbürg, Baden (now Baden-Württemberg, Germany)Source: [[#S458582]] Page: 443
=== Baptized ===
Date: 29 DEC 1684:: Place: Lutheran Church, Neuenbürg, Baden, GermanySource: [[#S006735]] Page: p 18, p 21Source: [[#S388174]] Page: p 21Source: [[#S484316]] Data: Text: Sponsors were Nicolaus Schaiblin, Mathias Berger, Anna Christina Elisabetha BettingerSource: [[#S461765]] Page: 33 Data: Text: date 29 December 1685
=== Occupation ===
Occupation: :: Place: Schneider (Tailor)Source: [[#S388121]] Page: 11
=== Marriage ===
Husband: @P1497@
Wife: [[Schone-50|Anna Barbara Schone]]
Child: [[Blankenbaker-196|Hans Nicolaus Blankenbaker]]
Relationship to Father: Natural
Relationship to Mother: Natural
Child: [[Blankenbaker-197|Hans Balthasar Blankenbaker]]
Relationship to Father: Natural
Relationship to Mother: Natural
Child: [[Blankenbaker-198|Hans Matthias Blankenbaker]]
Relationship to Father: Natural
Relationship to Mother: Natural
Child: @P454@
Relationship to Father: Natural
Relationship to Mother: Natural
Marriage:
Date: 2 Nov 1680:: Place: Neuenberg, Baden, GermanySource: [[#S-2129710167]] Page: Source number: 219.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: MFD. Note: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=worldmarr_ga&h=1070227&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Note: Data: Text: Birth date: 1664 Birth place: Ba Marriage date: 1701Marriage place: Ba APID: 1,7836::1070227Source: [[#S-2106380335]] Note: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=genepoolm&h=237974&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt Note: Data: Text: Marriage date: 2 November 1680 Marriage place: Neuenburg, Baden APID: 1,5774::237974Source: [[#S-2134342549]] Page: Birth year: 1652; Birth city: Germany; Birth state: OR APID: 1,4725::3784131

Husband: [[Blanckenbühler-6|Hans Mattheus Blanckenbühler]]
Marriage:
Date: 7 MAY 1714:: Place: Oberderdingen, Württemberg (now Baden-Württemberg, Germany)Source: [[#S388121]] Page: 11

Husband: [[Blanckenbühler-4|Hans Thomas Blanckenbühler]]
Wife: [[Schön-147|Anna Barbara Schön]]
Child: [[Blanckenbühler-3|Hans Nikolaus Blanckenbühler]]
Child: [[Blanckenbühler-5|Hans Balthasar Blanckenbühler]]
Child: [[Blanckenbühler-6|Hans Mattheus Blanckenbühler]]
Child: [[Blanckenbühler-2|Anna Maria Blanckenbühler]]
Marriage:
Date: 2 NOV 1680:: Place: Neuenbürg, Baden (now Baden-Württemberg, Germany)Source: [[#S458582]] Page: 443

=== Death ===
Death:
Date: ABT 21 APR 1763:: Place: Culpeper County, VirginiaSource: [[#S006735]] Page: 21 Data: Text: will proved 21 April 1763

== Sources ==

  • Source: S006735 Title: Before Germanna #3: The Ancestry of the Blankenbaker, Fleshman and Slucter Families Author: Gary J. Zimmerman and Johni Cerny Publication: Bountiful, UT: American Genealogical Lending Library, 1990 Repository: Call Number: Media: Book * Source: S388121 Title: Gleanings from Parish Records in Germany Author: Jean Strand Publication: Beyond Germanna, 1, no. 2, (March 1989) Repository: Call Number: Media: Magazine * Source: S388174 Title: Anna Barbara Schoen Author: Margaret James Squires Publication: Beyond Germanna, 1, no. 3, (May 1989) Repository: Call Number: Media: Magazine * Source: S458582 Title: Ortssippenbuch Oberöwisheim 1648-1900 und Neuenbürg 1785-1900 Author: Karl Diefenbacher and Klaus Rössler Publication: Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Zentralstell für Personen- und Familiengeschichte, 1995 Repository: Call Number: Media: Book * Source: S461765 Title: Before Germanna #9: The Ancestry of the Zimmerman, Yowell, Mercklin, Wegman and Leatherer Families Author: Johni Cerny and Gary J. Zimmerman Publication: Bountiful, UT: American Genealogical Lending Library, 1990 Repository: Call Number: Media: Book * Source: S484316 Title: John Blankenbaker

=== Notes ===
Note: [[#DWNLNOTE]]
Note DWNLNOTE: This information is from the Descendants of Michael Clore Database © 2002-2011 by Cathi Clore Frost.

----
== Acknowledgments ==Thank you to [[Deer-36 | Kenneth Deer]] for creating WikiTree profile Blankenbuhler-20 through the import of Deer Family Tree.ged on Mar 20,2013.
Click to the Changes page for the details of edits by Kenneth and others.

  Photos and archival records

{{ media.title }}

{{ mediasCtrl.getTitle(media, true) }}
{{ media.date_translated }}

 Family Tree Preview

sosa Matthias Blankenbuhler ca 1621-1691 sosa Margaretha Unknown 1620-/1683 sosa Quirinus Schone ca 1626-1683 sosa Maria Barbara Unknown ca 1636-1683
||||






||
sosa Hans Thomas Blankenbuhler 1652-1691 sosa Anna Barbara Schone 1664-1745
||



|
Hans Matthias Blankenbuhler 1684-1763